Tuesday, April 27, 2010
[…] Tuesday, April 27, 2010

Freedom of Speech

Freedom to Speak Is Not Unlimited

By Marian L. Faupel
FAUPEL, FRASER & FESSLER
Ann Arbor, MI
2010


People often misconstrue the First Amendment to the United States Constitution. While this Amendment certainly grants us freedom of speech, that “freedom” can be regulated by the government. For example, a city can require a parade permit or other permits when large crowds are expected. The city can also limit comments at a public meeting.

In fact, MCLA 15.263(5), a provision in Michigan’s Open Meetings Act, provides that “[a] person shall be permitted to address a meeting of a public body under rules established and recorded by the public body. The legislature or a house of the legislature may provide by rule that the right to address may be limited to prescribed times at hearings and committee meetings only.”

Most city councils, township boards, and school boards have a policy of establishing an agenda of issues to be discussed at the meeting.